Nevoa Privacy Policy:
Nimbus Disinfect Mobile App & Customer Portal

Effective Date: October 18, 2022

Your privacy is important to Nevoa Life Sciences Holdings, Inc., d/b/a Nevoa, Inc. (“Nevoa”, “we”, or “us”) and we are committed to protecting the privacy of your information. This Nevoa Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") describes how we collect, use, store, share and protect your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected during any written, electronic, and oral communications, as well as any information collected online, which includes the Nimbus Disinfect Customer Portal website located at www.nevoainc.com/portal (the “Sites”), and other services and tools (including, but not limited to, the Nimbus Disinfect mobile application) that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”).


 

1. ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

By creating a Nimbus Disinfect account, or by otherwise accessing, visiting or using the Service, you expressly consent to the data practices described in this Nevoa Privacy Policy. If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy, please discontinue your access or use of the Service immediately.
 

2. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time which will be indicated by changing the date at the beginning of this Policy. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account), by means of a notice on our Services prior to the change becoming effective, or as otherwise required by law. If you do not agree to the new terms, you may terminate your account by contacting us at privacy@nevoainc.com.

 

3. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information is any information that we collect on or in connection with the Services that relates to you, identifies you personally or could be used to identity you, such as your name, email, phone number and address ("Personal Information"). Aggregated or anonymized information does not constitute Personal Information. The types of Personal Information that we may collect about you are:

  1. Account Information. We may collect Personal Information that you or your employer provides to us in connection with your use of the Service when you or your employer register as a user of the Service, send email messages, forms, or other information to us through the Service. If you register for a Nevoa account directly through the Service, you will be required to provide your email address and create a user password.

  2. Information You Provide to Us. You may also choose to provide additional Personal Information and other information in connection with your Nevoa account, including your phone number and a profile picture. You are not required to provide additional information to use the Service.

  3. Information You Share on the Service. Some portions of the Service allow you to submit comments, service request details, photos, and other content. This content may be displayed on the Service and may be viewable by other users of the Service. In addition, if you have created a user profile and uploaded a photograph of yourself in connection with your Nevoa account, other users of the Service will be able to see your user profile information and your photograph when you submit content to the Service while logged in to your Nevoa account.

  4. Geolocation Information. If you access the Service through a mobile device, we will automatically collect information about your geolocation, including your geolocation relative to Nimbus Disinfect device installation locations. Please see Nevoa’s Disclosure of Information to Third Parties section of this Policy to see how Nevoa may share your location data.

  5. Device Information. In addition, we may collect information such as your mobile device ID, device type, and your use of application features, or notifications on the device, as well as signal strength relating to WiFi or Cellular functionality, and similar technical data. We may collect this information even if you are not logged in to the Service. If you access the Service through a computer, we will automatically collect information such as your browser type and version, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Service, Internet Protocol ("IP") address and standard web log information.

4. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

In some cases, we may use cookies and similar technologies that automatically collect information. Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites. When you return to these websites, or visit other websites that use the same cookies, the websites recognize these cookies and your browsing device. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites.

 

Information that may be collected by cookies when you use the Service may include, without limitation:

  • the pages you visit within the Service;

  • the date and time of your visit to the Service;

  • the amount of time you spend using the Service;

  • the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and/or

  • your computer and connection information such as your browser type and version, and operating system.

Some of the functions performed by cookies are strictly necessary for us to be able to offer you our Service, while other cookies provide us with valuable insight about how we can improve our Service or help us with marketing our products and services to you based on your interests and preferences.

 

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted (i.e. after you have finished browsing).

Cookies

When you access our Services, we or companies we work with may place cookies on your computer or other device. These technologies help us better understand user behavior and inform us about which parts of our websites people have visited.

Analytics

We use a third-party analytics service, Google Analytics for Firebase, to evaluate your use of the Nimbus Disinfect App, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the App usage. You consent to the processing and collection of data about you by Google Analytics for Firebase in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and Google Analytics for Firebase Collection Summary & Resources found at https://support.google.com/firebase/answer/6318039?hl=en.

 

To request removal of any tracking data stored by Firebase about your use of our Services, please contact us at privacy@nevoainc.com.

 

While using the Nimbus Disinfect Customer Portal (website), information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Your Choices.

  • Cookies. You can use the browser with which you are viewing this website to enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" settings). Please note, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of the Site. Also, if you disable cookies other parts of the Services may not work properly. You can find more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • Flash Cookies. If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the website storage settings panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the global storage settings panel and following the instructions. Setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. In addition, most web browsers provide help pages relating to setting cookie preferences.
 

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers - like Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari - include the ability to transmit "Do Not Track" or "DNT" signals. Since uniform standards for DNT signals have not been adopted, our Sites do not currently process or respond to DNT signals.

 

5. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

Nevoa may use your Personal Information that we collect about you through the Service in the following ways:

  • To provide access to the Service and to provide you with requested services and customer support and to process and respond to your inquiries;

  • To personalize, customize, measure, and improve our services, content, and otherwise to enhance your experience of the Service;

  • To prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce the Nevoa Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use;

  • To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Service;

  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and service usage patterns;

  • To administer Nimbus Disinfect service and maintenance programs;

  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;

  • To resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;

  • To contact you with information, including promotional and marketing information and recommendations that we believe may be of interest to you;

  • To provide you with other services requested by you as described when we collect the information;

  • To send push notifications to your mobile device to provide updates about the Service and other relevant messages, to the extent you consent to this during registration process; and

  • As otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or the Website Terms of Use.
     

6. SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We take care to allow your Personal Information to be accessed only by those who need access to perform their tasks and duties, and to share with other parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it. We want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect. We may share information that we collect through the Services with third parties as follows:

  1. Our Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with contractors, external sales agents, our manufacturer representatives, product development partners, or service providers who provide certain services to us or on our behalf, such as operating and supporting the Service, servicing your employer’s commercial account with us, or otherwise responding to your customer service requests. These service providers will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to provide your information with at least the same level of protection and security as we use for the Service.

  2. Our Business Customers. Nevoa’s Services are used by our business customers to manage their fleet of Nimbus systems, optimize usage of Nevoa disinfection products, administer Nimbus operator training and track employee performance. By using our Services, business customers can get access to your location information, ratings, reviews and in-app behavioral information.

  3. Business Transfers or Bankruptcy. If Nevoa becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, Nevoa may share or transfer your Personal Information to a third party or parties in connection with the applicable transaction.

  4. Our Affiliates and Partners. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries and corporate affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us for internal business purposes. We will require these entities to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy with regard to their use of your information.

  5. Law Enforcement Authorities. To the extent permitted or required by law, we may share your Personal Information with law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other Nevoa user to legal liability, or to protect our rights or property, or during emergencies when safety is at risk. Law enforcement requests may be sent to privacy@nevoainc.com.

 

7. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES

If you visit the Service from a third-party website the third-party website may give you a unique code, cookie or graphic which will uniquely identify you. This will only happen if you link directly from a third-party website to the Service. Your activities on the Service while this type of code is active may be reported back to the third-party website. The presence of a third-party navigation bar at the top of a webpage is an indication that the third-party website may be able to see your activity on the Service.
 

We may also provide social media features through the Service that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with the Service on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these sites, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.
 

8. DATA SECURITY

Nevoa takes reasonable measures to protect the information you provide to Nevoa or submit through the Service against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. However, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Nevoa or submit through the Service and you do so at your own risk. No internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Email sent to or through the Service may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information online and take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.
 

9. ACCESSING, CHANGING AND MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may identify, change, and update the Personal Information you provide through the Service, or change your preferences concerning how we use your Personal Information, as follows:

  1. Accessing, Changing, Updating or Deleting Your Information.  Unless it cannot be provided because we are required to protect other interests, you have the right to know what Personal Information we hold about you. You may make changes to the user information you provided in connection with your Nevoa account by logging in to your account and changing the applicable information. If you choose to terminate your account, you may also request that we delete your Personal Information by contacting us at privacy@nevoainc.com. You may also request deletion of your account by contacting us at privacy@nevoainc.com. Following receipt of a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to update, correct or delete your information as required under the applicable law. For more information on deleting your Nevoa account, please review our terms of service.
     

10. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Nevoa Services are not intended for use by children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not provide us with information of any kind whatsoever. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the websites they visit. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received information from a child under the age of eighteen (18), please contact us immediately at privacy@nevoainc.com.

 

11. USERS IN CANADA

The Services are offered in the United States and Canada only and are intended solely for residents of those jurisdictions. If you are located outside of the United States and choose to use the Service or provide your Personal Information to us, your Personal Information will be transferred, processed and stored in the United States. U.S. privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your agreement to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of information in connection with the Service represents your agreement to this practice. If you do not want your Personal Information transferred to or processed or stored in the United States, you should not use the Service.

 

12. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain Personal Information for active Nevoa accounts as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain information from closed or deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce the Nevoa Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. The Personal Information we retain about you will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

13. SPECIAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This section applies only to State of California residents. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), below is a summary of the Personal Information categories, as identified and defined by the CCPA (see California Civil Code section 1798.140 (o)), that we collect, the reason we collect your Personal Information, where we obtain the Personal Information, and the third parties that we share your Personal Information. We may collect:

  • identifiers such as a name, email, phone number, your device's IP address, software, and identification numbers associated with your devices;

  • commercial information such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered by you or your employer for your job;

  • Internet or other electronic information regarding your browsing history, search history, the webpage visited before you came to our Site, length of visit and number of page views, click-stream data, locale preferences, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, and system configuration information;

  • your geolocation, to the extent you have configured your device to permit us to collect such information;

  • audio recordings of your voice to the extent you call us, as permitted under applicable law;

  • photos that you have provided to in conjunction with the Service; and

  • inferences about your preferences, characteristics, behavior and attitudes.

We generally do not collect protected classifications about our users, such as biometric information, professional or employment-related information, or education information. For more information about the Personal Information we collect and how we collect it, please refer to sections 3 and 4 above.

We collect your Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in sections 4 and 5. To find out the categories of third parties with whom we share such information, please see section 6.

Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, you have rights in relation to your Personal Information; however, your rights are subject to certain exceptions. For instance, Nevoa cannot disclose specific pieces of Personal Information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of the Personal Information, your account with us or the security of our network systems.

  • Right Against Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your right to know, delete or to opt-out of sales.

  • Right to Know: You have the right to know the Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you during the preceding 12 months. You have the right to request in writing from us a copy of the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected that information, why we collected that information about you, the categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information, the categories of Personal Information that the business disclosed about you for a business purpose, and the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you. In the past 12 months, we have shared identifiers and inferences about you with our third parties in such a way that, under the CCPA, may be defined as selling. As noted above, you have the right to know the categories of Personal Information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties with whom we shared such information. Please note that we are only required to respond twice per calendar year to your right to know.

  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request us delete any Personal Information we have collected from you or maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.

    To assert your right to know or your right to delete your Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@nevoainc.com. To verify your identity, we may ask you to verify Personal Information we already have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity from the information we have on file, we may request that you submit additional information, which we will only use to verify your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. In certain circumstances, you are permitted to use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf where (i) you provide sufficient evidence to show that the requestor is an authorized agent with written permission to act on your behalf and (ii) you successfully verify your own identity with us.

  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale: We share information about you with our partners, third parties or affiliates for our marketing purposes. Such sharing may be considered a "sale" of Personal Information under the CCPA. All California residents have the right to opt-out of such sharing. If you would like us to no longer share your Personal Information in this way please contact us at privacy@nevoainc.com. If you opt-out, we may be unable to offer you some of our Services which require sharing of Personal Information.

If you are a California resident you may request a notice from us describing what categories of Personal Information (if any) we have shared with third parties, including our corporate affiliates, for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. You may request such notice once a year and free of charge. To request a notice, please contact us as provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Policy and indicate in the email subject line “California Shine the Light Request” so that we can process your request. Please include your mailing address, state of residence and email address with your request.
 

14. SPECIAL NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

Pursuant to State of Nevada, USA law, if you are a Nevada resident, you may direct us not to sell Personal Information we collect from you to another party for that party to license or sell to another party. You may request to opt-out of such sharing by contacting us at privacy@nevoainc.com. Please note, we may seek to verify your identity when we receive a request from you in order to ensure the security of your Personal Information.
 

15. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of the Personal Information we collect from you in connection with the Service, or to update the Personal Information we have about you, you may contact us at privacy@nevoainc.com, or by postal mail at 1343 N. Tech Blvd., Suite 102, Gilbert, AZ 85233, Attn: Nevoa Customer Service.